American Heritage Center logoThe National History Day (NHD) program is a year-long education program that culminates in a national contest every June. Wyoming History Day, administered by the American Heritage Center, occurs every year in April. National History Day engages students in grades 6-12 in the process of discovery and interpretation of historical topics. Students produce dramatic performances, imaginative exhibits, multimedia documentaries and thought-provoking papers based on research related to an annual theme. These projects are then evaluated at local, state, and national competitions.

Congratulations to our 2021 Wyoming History Day Winners! Good Luck at the 2021 Virtual National History Day Competition.

Category Awards

Junior Division

Group Documentary

First Place: “Communication Through McGuffey Education” Memphis Dolcater and Cadence McGuffey – Shoshoni Elementary School – 12004

Second Place: “Kent State Massacre” Ashtyn Chapman, Mataia Henderson, Aleksey McColloch –  Greybull Middle School - 12003

Group Exhibit

First Place: “Messenger Pigeons – Tiny Message Carrying War Heroes” Japel Olin and Mason Lynch – Jackson Hole Middle School – 16002

Second Place: “Secret Letter, Top Secret Spies” Chole Hidalgo, Xyla Rehling, Nathan Sanderson – Upton Middle School – 16004

Group Website

First Place: “The End of Segregation” Asher Crimm and Brody Shepard – Shoshoni Elementary School - 18006

Second Place: “Louis Braille – Development of a Reading and Writing System for the Visually Impaired” Elise Kuhbacher and Zoey Wilson – Upton Middle School - 18002

Individual Documentary

First Place: “When Compassion was a Crime (The White Rose Resistance Awakening the Conscience of Germans” Eleni McKee – Wheatland Middle School – 11002

Second Place: “The Battle of Gettysburg: From Battlegrounds Stories to Monumental Proclamations” Madelynn Mills – Upton Middle School – 11003

Individual Exhibit

First Place: “Navajo Code Talkers” Baxter William – Jackson Hole Middle School – 15002

Second Place: “Leaving A Mark” Kaylor McConnaughey – Shoshoni Elementary School – 15003

Group Performance

First Place: “Oh the Things He Did Say: Dr. Suess Communicating the Cold War” Karely Garcia and Karly Jones – Wheatland Middle School – 14002

Second Place: “Slave Songs” Reece Riehemann, Hannah Stirmel, Holly Trandahl – Upton Middle School – 14003

Individual Website

First Place: “Phillis Wheatley: Communication Through Literature” Rylee Loebe – Upton Middle School – 17002

Second Place: “”Straight From the Horse’s Mouth” Hippotherapy: The Silent Communication Between Horse and Rider.” Kaylee Rasnake – Wheatland Middle School – 17004

Junior Paper

First Place: “Carrying the Message: How Carrier Pigeons Were Used to Communicate Important Messages Throughout History” Zoe Hoff – Torrington Middle School – 10004

Second Place: “Navajo Code Talkers: Cryptography in World War II” Jordan Nalani – Greybull Middle School – 10002

Senior Division

Group Exhibit

First Place “Welcome to the Miss America Cattle Auction” Allen Sahale and Paula Medina – Cody High School – 26005

Individual Documentary

First Place “The Freedom Rides: Civil Disobedience, Crisis, and the Use of Non-Violence to Communicate the Realities of Oppression to America.” Mia Brazil – Jackson Hole High School - 21005

Second Place “The Papers of the People: Native American Newspapers Throughout History” – Bailey Liebert – Cody High School – 21003

Individual Exhibit

First Place: "The Barbie Doll: Undermining the Message of the Female Independence with the Message of Submissive Femininit" - Elizabeth Hill - Jackson Hole High School - 25002

Second Place: “The Silent Scream: Fetal Ultrasound Becomes an Antiabortion Weapon” Fernanda Costilla-Correa – Jackson High School – 25002

Individual Website

First Place: “Women’s Rights Communicated Through a Law: Title IX” Rylie Alberts – Kelly Walsh High School – 27004

Second Place “Purdue Pharma’s False Promise: OxyContin and the Opioid Epidemic” Andrew Hanna – Jackson High School – 27002

Senior Paper

First Place: “Starving to Communicate: Cooking by Mouth and Phantom Cookbooks During the Holocaust” Ruby Homer-Wambeam – Laramie Homebeam Homeschool - 20005

Second Place: “The Pentagon Papers: How a Lack of Communication Created National Tension” Griffen Anderson – Jackson High School – 20003

 

Special Awards

America Heritage Center Native American Award - $100 for the best entry which illuminates a cultural or historical indigenous population.

  • “The Papers of the People: Native American Newspapers Throughout History” Bailey Liebert – Cody High School – 21003

American Heritage Center Primary Sources Award - $200 for the entry with the best use of primary resources.

  • “Disney’s Use of Propaganda in WW2: Communicating Racism and Nationalism to Win the War” Sean Brice – Jackson Hole High School – 21001

Cheyenne Frontier Days™ Old West Museum’s American West Experience Award - $100 for an outstanding junior division and senior division entry which illuminates some aspect of the American experience in Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming, or Colorado.

  • “Leaving A Mark” Kaylor McConnaughey – Shoshoni Elementary School – 15003

American Heritage Center’s Caroline Lockhart Historic Newspaper Award - $100 each for an outstanding junior division and senior division entry which effectively integrates and utilizes historic newspapers in their research.

  • “The Papers of the People: Native American Newspapers Throughout History” Bailey Liebert – Cody High School – 21003

Wyoming State Historical Society’s Clara Jensen Award - $100 for the best entry on Wyoming History.

  • “Charles Belden: The Man Who Gave the West an Image” -  Elisa Wachob – Cody High School – 25007

Colonial Dames Heritage Award Sponsored by the Wyoming Chapter of the Colonial Dames of America - $100 cash award for the outstanding entry dealing with family history.

  • “Communication Through McGuffey Education” Memphis Dolcater and McGuffey Cadence – Shoshoni Elementary School – 12004

DAR History Award Sponsored by the Jacques Laramie Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution - $50 to an outstanding Junior Individual entry for any topic focusing on an outstanding woman in history.

  • “Phillis Wheatley: Communication Through Literature” Rylee Loebe – Upton Middle School – 17002

Gerald and Jessie F. Chambers Award Sponsored by the American Heritage Center - $500 to the outstanding Junior Division and Senior Division entries.

  • “When Compassion was a Crime (The White Rose Resistance Awakening the Conscience of Germans)” – Eleni McKee – Wheatland Middle School – 11002
  • “Starving to Communicate: Cooking by Mouth and Phantom Cookbooks During the Holocaust” – Ruby Homer-Wambeam – Laramie Homebeam Homeschool – 20005

Jurisprudence Award Sponsored by the Wyoming State Bar - $250 to the best Junior and Senior Division entries dealing with jurisprudence issues.

  • “The Silent Scream: Fetal Ultrasound Becomes an Antiabortion Weapon” Fernanda Costilla-Correa – Jackson Hole High School – 25002

Liz Byrd Cultural Diversity Award Sponsored by the American Heritage Center - $100 to the best entry that represents an aspect of cultural diversity or human rights.

  • “” Actions Speak Louder than Words” Communicating Honor and Bravery” Delany Aurich and Camryn Mickelsen – Wheatland Middle School – 12002

Dr. Robert Campbell Teacher Award Sponsored by the Joseph Stepans Family - $750 to a teacher who promotes student education in a way that includes the stories of marginalized people or communities in Wyoming through innovative strategies for instruction in choosing researching completing and presenting a topic (as evidenced by student entries from their school).

  • Jeff Brazil – Jackson Hole High School

International History Award Sponsored by the UWYO Global Engagement Office - $100 for the best entry dealing with international issues.

  • “An Iranian Hostage Crisis Communicated Through Protest” Olivia Hammell – Kelly Walsh High School – 25001

Alan K. Simpson Institute for Western Politics and Leadership Award Sponsored by the Simpson Institute at the American Heritage Center - $250 for the best Junior and Senior Division entries dealing with political history and leadership.

  • “Kent State Massacre” Ashtyn Chapman, Mataia Henderson, and Aleksey McColloch – Greybull Middle School – 12003
  • “Disney’s Use of Propaganda in WW2: Communicating Racism and Nationalism to Win the War” – Sean Brice – Jackson Hole High School – 21001

American Heritage Center’s Creativity Award - $250 for the most creative entry.

  • “Oh the Things He Did Say: Dr. Seuss Communicating the Cold War” Karely Garcia and Karly Jones – Wheatland Middle School – 14002

William H. Barton Award Sponsored by the Wyoming State Historical Society - $100 for the best use of oral history in an entry.

  • “Sports Illustrated the Covers: Communication” Caden Kisling – Shoshoni Elementary School – 15004

Wyoming State Archaeological Society Award - $100 for the best entry with a focus on archaeology, biological anthropology, cultural anthropology, or linguistics.

  • “The Papers of the People: Native American Newspapers Throughout History” Bailey Liebert – Cody High School – 21003

Wyoming Association of Professional Archaeologists Award - $100 for an outstanding entry dealing with archaeological issues.

  • “Communication Through Ledger Paintings” Hallie Ogden and Maylee Potas – Meeteetse High School – 26003

Wyoming Humanities Giving Voice Award Sponsored by Wyoming Humanities Council - $500 for the outstanding entry dealing with giving voice to underrepresented voices.

  • “Amber Alert: New Technology Helping to Save Endangered Children” – Elizabeth May – Jackson Hole High School – 20001

American Heritage Center’s Exhibit Award - $100 for the outstanding Junior and Senior Division exhibits.

  • “Punk A Sound and Culture that Shaped a Generation” Sam Hutchinson and Will Putnam – Jackson Hole Middle School – 16006
  • “Welcome to the Miss America Cattle Auction” Sahale Allen and Paula Medina – Cody High School – 26005

Finis and Emma Mitchell Environmental History Award - $100 for the outstanding environmental history project.

  • "Rachel Carson's Book the Silent Spring Communicates the Dangers of Pesticides" Jington Zhao - Kelly Walsh High School - 21004

 

Edith K.O. Clark Education History Award by the Hopkins Family - $100 for the outstanding education history project.

  • ""Straight from the Horse's Mouth" Hippotherapy: The Silent Communication Between Horse and Rider" Kaylee Rasnake - Wheatland Middle School - 17004.

Program Resources

There are a number of ways to start preparing for next year's History Day contest. Follow the links to resources and recommendations for successful projects or how to get involved.

Current Theme & Topics

Each year, National History Day® frames students’ research within a historical theme. The theme is chosen for broad application to world, national, or state history and its relevance to ancient history or to the more recent past. The 2020-2021 theme is "Communication in History: The Key to Understanding.” The American Heritage Center has selected a wide variety of digitized materials from its vast collection of primary sources that can assist you with your History Day projects.

Need research help? Not finding what you’re looking for? Contact the University of Wyoming’s American Heritage Center at ahcref@uwyo.edu. The AHC is happy to assist you.

Keep an eye out for more topics to come!

Learn more about this year's theme